Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Statement
Cookie Policy
Personal Data Storage
Your Rights
Contact Us


Privacy Statement
The web site you are accessing is operated by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc. ("We" or “Us”). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 01984336 and have our registered office at 50 Bedford Square, London WC1B 3DP which is also our main trading address is. Our VAT number is GB 215039103 and we are a member of the Publishers Association. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) We are the data controller.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy & Cookie Policy (together with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by Us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By submitting personal data to this web site (“Website”) and any of our affiliated web sites (including but not limited to www.bloomsbury.com) you consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of such personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy & Cookie Policy.

Information we may collect from you
We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to a service provided by us, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us or another company in our group of companies, and when you report a problem with our Website.
  • When you register to receive newsletters we request the following data: your name, email, region, occupation, and Institution/Company. We will also ask you to set up a password for the site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Back to top

Cookies

What is a cookie?
Why we use cookies?
Cookies used on this site
How to check cookies are enabled for PCs
How to check cookies are enabled for Macs
How to disable cookies for PCs
How to disable cookies for Macs

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages

Why we use cookies?
We may use cookies to collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration.. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. We then use that information to monitor usage and improve the user experience.

Please note: 'Cookies' cannot harm your computer. We don't store personally identifiable information in the cookies we create, but we do use information gathered from them to help improve your experience of the site.

Cookies used on this site:
Our website uses 3 cookies which can be divided as follows:

Session cookies – these allow the Website to link your actions during a browser session. They maintain site state information specific to the current user’s visit. These session cookies expire after a browser session so would not be stored long term.

Persistent cookies – these are stored on a user's device in between browser sessions which allows the preferences or actions of the user across a site (or in some cases across different websites) to be remembered. Persistent cookies may be used for a variety of purposes including remembering users’ preferences and choices when using a site. We do not use any persistent cookies on this site.

We do not use third party cookies (i.e. cookies that are set by a domain other than the one being visited by the user) other than Google Analytics.

The cookies we use enable us:

  • provide a good user experience;
  • to estimate our audience size and usage pattern;

Below is a list of cookies used on the site and how they are categorised:

Name of cookie Purpose Status
acctid
 Maintains site state information specific to current user visit Essential to site performance - session cookie
acctname
 Maintains site state information specific to current user visit Essential to site performance - session cookie
__atuvc
 'Add this service' cookie   Enables the use of social bookmarking - session cookie
JSESSIONID
 Maintains site state information specific to current user visit Essential to site performance - session cookie
LBCLUSTER
 Load balancer tracking Essential to site performance - session cookie
USERPASS-<x> (where <x> is a method of authentication such as ATHENS)   USERPASS stores an encrypted version of the current username & password credentials Essential to site performance - session cookie
Google-analytics cookies Monitoring site usage Helpful to Bloomsbury - session based cookies. Details of these cookies are listed below:
__utma Monitoring site usage Google-analytics cookie - keeps track of the number of times a visitor has been to the site pertaining to the cookie, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred.
__utmb
Monitoring site usage Google-analytics cookie - works with __utmc to calculate visit length by creating timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor enters a site.
__utmc Monitoring site usage Google-analytics cookie - works with __utmb to calculate visit length by creating timestamp 30 minutes after a visitor leaves a site. Expires if another pageview is not taken after this period.
__utmz Monitoring site usage Google-analytics cookie - tracks visitor location, search engine used, link clicked on, keyword used when site is accessed.


Pursuant to the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 (SI 2011/1208) we require you to agree to the above referred to cookies. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. For further information see www.allaboutcookies.org. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

How to check cookies are enabled for PCs

Google Chrome
• Click on the ‘tools’ icon at the top of your browser window and select ‘Settings’
• Click the ‘Under the bonnet’ tab, locate the ‘Privacy’ section, and select the ‘Content settings’ button
• Now select ‘Allow local data to be set’

Microsoft Internet Explorer 9.0
• Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select 'Internet options' , then click on the 'Privacy' tab
• Ensure that your Privacy level is set to Medium or below, which will enable cookies in your browser. Settings above Medium will disable cookies.

Mozilla Firefox 7
• Click on 'home' at the top left of your browser window and select Options, then select the Privacy icon
• Click on Tracking and untick ‘Tell web sites I do not want to be tracked’

 

How to check cookies are enabled for Macs

Safari
• With a Safari window open, click on the Safari entry on your top tool bar and select Preferences from the menu
• Select the Privacy tab
• Check the “Block cookies from third parties and advertisers” is selected

Firefox
• With a Firefox window open, click on the Firefox entry on your top tool bar and select Preferences from the menu
• Select the Privacy tab
• Ensure the ‘Tell web sites I do not want to be tracked’ option is not selected

Google Chrome
• With a Chrome window open, click on the Chrome entry on your top tool bar and select Preferences from the menu
• Click the ‘Under the bonnet’ tab, locate the ‘Privacy’ section, and select the ‘Content settings’ button
• Now select ‘Allow local data to be set’

All other browsers
Please consult your documentation or online help files.
 

How to disable cookies on PCs
Please be warned that this may seriously affect your user experience on the web.

Google Chrome 15
• Click on the ‘tools’ icon at the top of your browser window and select ‘Settings’
• Click the ‘Under the bonnet’ tab, locate the ‘Privacy’ section, and select the ‘Content settings’ button
• Now select ‘Block sites from setting any data’

Microsoft Internet Explorer 9.0
• Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select 'Internet options' , then click on the 'Privacy' tab
• Ensure that your Privacy level is set to High, which will block all cookies.

Mozilla Firefox 7
• Click on 'home' at the top left of your browser window and select Options, then select the Privacy icon
• Click on Tracking and tick ‘Tell web sites I do not want to be tracked’

 

How to disable cookies for Macs
Please be warned that this may seriously affect your user experience on the web.

Safari
• With a Safari window open, click on the Safari entry on your top tool bar and select Preferences from the menu
• Select the Privacy tab
• Check the Block cookies option is set to “Always”

Firefox
• With a Firefox window open, click on the Firefox entry on your top tool bar and select Preferences from the menu
• Select the Privacy tab
• Ensure the ‘Tell web sites I do not want to be tracked’ option is selected

Google Chrome
• With a Chrome window open, click on the Chrome entry on your top tool bar and select Preferences from the menu
• Click the ‘Under the bonnet’ tab, locate the ‘Privacy’ section, and select the ‘Content settings’ button
• Now select ‘Block sites from setting any data’.

All other browsers
Please consult your documentation or online help files.

Back to top

Where we store your personal data

Uses made of your information
Disclosure of your information

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and, to the extent that such transfer is within our control, with the relevant protections required by law in place.

Our site is accessible via the internet and so may potentially be accessed by anyone around the world. Other users may access the site from outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). This means that where you choose to post your data on our site, it could be accessed from anywhere around the world and therefore a transfer of your data outside of the EEA may be deemed to have occurred. You consent to such transfer of your data for and by way of this purpose.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information
We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us. To the extent that carrying out such obligations necessitates us disclosing your personal information to agents, contractors or other third parties involved in the performance of contracts entered into between you and us, you agree and consent to such disclosure.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • In order to comply with any of our legal and regulatory obligations.
  • Bloomsbury.com newsletters are 'opt-in' which means that you will not be sent any newsletters unless you specifically request them. Our newsletters also contain simple instructions for quickly discontinuing your subscription should you wish to do so. Alternatively, please contact bergfashionlibrary@bloomsbury.com to unsubscribe.

You will not receive unsolicited marketing communications from us and/or from third parties selected by us unless you have agreed to this. We may, however, contact you from time to time as necessary with information or queries about your registration, your purchases and/or your postings.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

Disclosure of your information
We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business (in whole or in part) or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets and may sell and transfer personal data collected through the site in connection with and pursuant to the sale of any such business or assets.
  • If Bloomsbury Publishing Plc. or substantially all of its assets is acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • To the extent necessary to enable us to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; to operate our systems properly; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Bloomsbury Publishing Plc., its subsidiaries, affiliates, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Back to top

Your rights
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by choosing not to check certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at bergfashionlibrary@bloomsbury.com and asking us to cease contacting you for such purposes.

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our Privacy & Cookie Policy in the future will be posted on this page and you should check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we might make.

Links to other websites
This Privacy & Cookie Policy does not cover the links within the Website (if any) linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Back to top

Contact us
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to bergfashionlibrary@bloomsbury.com or write to the Legal Department, Bloomsbury Publishing Plc., 50 Bedford Square, London WC1B 3DP or call 020 7631 5600.

Back to top